Call Us Today! (215) 949-1490|info@wbcb1490.com

Lower Bucks Primary Election

WBCB Staff

May 16, 2017

RESULTS: 

One of three region races for the Neshaminy School Board will continue to November.

Current Neshaminy School Board: 

President – Region 1, Scott Congdon

Vice President – Region 3, Irene M. Boyle

Region 2, Bob Feather

Region 1, Tina Hollenbach

Region 2, Mike Morris

Region 1, Stephen Pirritano

Region 3, Ron Rudy

Region 2, Robert Sanna

Region 3, Marty Sullivan

Neshaminy School Board Candidates: 

Region 1 

Cyndie Bowman – Cross-filed

Maryellen T. Toy-Ricciardi – Democratic

Region 2

John Allen – Cross-filed

Adam J. Kovitz – Cross-filed

Region 3

Irene M. Boyle – Cross-filed

David Marrington – Cross-filed

Ron Rudy – Cross-filed

The Bristol Township Council race ended with four candidates who ran together, staying together.

Current Bristol Township Council: 

President, Craig Bowen

Vice President, Amber Longhitano

Councilman, Howard Allen

Councilman, Patrick Antonello

Councilman, Joe Glasson

Councilman, John Monahan

Councilwoman, Cynthia Murphy

Candidates: 

Democratic Party 

Howard Allen

Raymond Blalock

Craig Bowmen

Janet Keyser

Alexis Koenig

Susan Lewis

John McClay

Cynthia Murphy  

John Monahan

Roxanne Richardson

The people made their voices heard Tuesday when they came out to vote for Bristol Borough Council.

Current Bristol Borough Council

Council President – Ralph DiGuiseppe            South

Council Vice-President – Betty Rodriguez       West

Greg Pezza                                                               East

Lorraine Cullen                                                      East

David Girard                                                          North

Tony Devine                                                           North

Louis Quattrocchi                                                 South

Tony Riccio                                                             West

Bristol Borough Council Candidates

Democratic Party 

North Ward

David Girard (Uncontested)

South Ward

Ralph DiGuiseppe

Jim Petrino

East Ward

Lorraine Cullen

Chet Demarchis

West Ward

Betty Rodriguez

Jeffrey Paleafico

Throughout the day:

Primary Elections are categorized as “low voter turnouts” days, despite that name a former Congressman believes differently.

The Bristol Township Council race will reach a verdict in a race split between a heated two teams.

The Neshaminy School Board race has all but one candidate cross-filing.

Four Middletown candidates are the focus as both parties will see them on their ballots.

Current Magisterial District 07-1-08: 

Judge John J. Kelly Sr.

Magisterial District07 – 1 – 08 : 

Cross-filed

John J. Kelly Jr.

David Kemmerer

By |May 16th, 2017|

About the Author:

Charlotte is the current news director at WBCB 1490 AM. She has a bachelor’s degree in journalism from Temple University. And is always looking for a story – charlotte@wbcb1490.com

X